Do You Need Planning For A HMO?

Is planning permission required for a HMO?

You always need planning permission to move in and out of the Sui Generis use class, so any HMO of 7 or more people needs planning permission regardless of location.

However, you may also need planning permission if your HMO is in the C4 class and your local authority has an Article 4 Direction..

Do I need planning for a 6 bed HMO?

From 1 October 2010, if you are the landlord of a house which is shared by up to six tenants, you will no longer need to apply for planning permission for a change of use from a dwelling house to a small HMO. … HMOs of more than six people will still require planning permission.

What is required for a HMO?

A house in multiple occupation ( HMO ) is a property rented out by at least 3 people who are not from 1 ‘household’ (for example a family) but share facilities like the bathroom and kitchen. … some or all tenants share toilet, bathroom or kitchen facilities. at least 1 tenant pays rent (or their employer pays it for them …

Can any house be a HMO?

If your property is let to five or more tenants from more than one household, some or all of the tenants share toilet, bathroom or kitchen facilities and at least one tenant pays rent, then your property will be considered as a large HMO and will need a licence.